18203w_point_source

TATE MODERN | EXPANDED CINEMA

Expanded Cinema
Activating the Space of Reception

Tony Hill , Point Source , 1973 . © The artist
Tony Hill
Point Source  1973
© The artist
Friday 17, Saturday 18 and Sunday 19 April 2009 10.00-18.00
SOLD OUT

Featuring lectures, discussions, performances, projections and installations, this major international conference presents a critical appraisal of an expanding field of film and video art from multi-screen, immersive, performance-based live-projections through to interactive, digital and virtual reality multi-media events.

Coined in the mid-1960s by Stan VanDerBeek, but with its origins in the experiments of early twentieth century avant-garde filmmaking, media-technologies and performance art, the term Expanded Cinema identifies a film and video practice which activates the live context of watching, transforming cinema’s historical and cultural ‘architectures of reception’ into sites of cinematic experience that are heterogeneous, performative and non-determined.

Works identified as Expanded Cinema often open up questions surrounding the spectator’s construction of time/space relations, activating the spaces of cinema and narrative as well as other contexts of media reception. In doing so it offers an alternative and challenging perspective on filmmaking, visual arts practices and the narratives of social space, everyday life and cultural communication.

Tate Live: Expanded Cinema >
Three film artists show their work in the oil tanks beneath Tate Modern.

Speakers and artists include Mark Bartlett, Eugeni Bonet, Cecile Chich, Noam Elcott, Cate Elwes, Valie Export, Steve Farrer, Sandra Gibson & Luis Recoder, Anja Gossens, Chrissie Iles, Cindy Keefer, Ji-Hoon Kim, Liz Kotz, Tamara Krikorian, Mike Leggett, Malcolm Le Grice, Anthony McCall, Chris Meigh-Andrews. Stephen Partridge, William Raban, Lucy Reynolds, Lis Rhodes, Tony Sinden, Yvonne Spielmann, Jonathan Walley, Chris Welsby, Duncan White, Peter Weibel and Maxa Zoller.

The conference is part of an AHRC (Arts & Humanities Research Council) funded project entitled Narrative Exploration in Expanded Cinema set up by the late Dr Jackie Hatfield. Conducted by Duncan White and David Curtis, the project – based at the British Artists Film and Video Study Collection at Central St Martins, College of Art & Design (University of the Arts London) in collaboration with Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art & Design, Dundee – seeks to explore the various histories of expanded cinema and their impact on the question of narrative, space and time in experimental film and art practices.

During the three days, there will be opportunities to visit installations of three landmark British Expanded Cinema installations:

Steve Farrer, The Machine, 1978-88

Tamara Krikorian, Time Revealing Truth, 1983

Lis Rhodes, Light Music, 1975

Visits will be limited to 25 visitors each (admission with conference ticket only), must be booked (on each day, in person), and will last 40 minutes. Times for these visits will be:

Friday 17 April and Saturday 18 April at 18.15, 19.00 & 19.45, and Sunday 19 April at 14.00, 14.45 & 15.30 & 16.15.

Also during the Conference, a videotheque will be available in the Starr Auditorium Foyer containing documentation of over 70 classic expanded cinema works by more than 30 artists recorded at two recent Expanded Cinema events in Germany, made available by the artists and the Expanded Cinema Study Collection of Hartware MedienKunstVerein Dortmund and Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart.

Prior to the Conference, during March, the Conference website will begin to publish a number of papers and interview transcripts that have been generated by the Narrative Exploration in Expanded Cinema project during the past 18 months. These will include Duncan White’s interviews with Carolee Schneemann, William Raban, Guy Sherwin, Peter Weibel, Malcolm LeGrice and others; and a streamed record of a previous public event, The Live Record, at BFI Southbank in December 2008. Website details >

Organised by Tate Modern and Central St Martins College of Art and Design (UAL) with support from the Arts and Humanities Research Council.

Friday 17 April 2009
(Starr Auditorium, Level 2)

10.00
Registration

10.30
What is Expanded Cinema?
Histories; definitions; distinctions

Chair Stuart Comer (Tate Modern)

10.40
Jonathan Walley (Denison University, Ohio)
‘Not an Image of the Death of Film’: Contemporary Expanded Cinema and Experimental Film

11.10
Duncan White (Central St Martin’s, University of the Arts, London)
Narrative Exploration in Expanded Cinema

11.40
Mark Bartlett (independent scholar, Oakland, California)
Expanded Cinema, Social Imagistics, and the Fourth Avant-garde of Stan Vanderbeek

12.10
questions

13.00
lunch

14.00
Topologies of Expanded Cinema
Social space, reception, phenomenology

Chair AL Rees (Royal College of Art, London)

14.10
Chrissie Iles (Whitney Museum of American Art, NY)
On Expanded Cinema and the Moving Image in the Gallery in the 1970s

14.40
Noam Elcott (Columbia University, NY)
Rooms of Our Times: László Moholy-Nagy and Cinema between Theatre and Museum

15.10
questions

15.30
break

16.00
Cindy Keefer (Center for Visual Music, Los Angeles)
Raumlichtkunst to Vortex: Early Expanded Cinema Experiments of Oskar Fischinger and Jordan Belson (1926-1959)

16.30
Cate Elwes (artist, Camberwell College, University of the Arts, London)
The Domestic Spaces of Video Installation

17.00
Stephen Partridge (artist, University of Dundee) in discussion with William Raban (artist, London College of Communications, University of the Arts, London)

17.30
questions

18.00
reception

18.15, 19.00 & 19.45
installation viewings

Saturday 18 April 2009
(Starr Auditorium, Level 2)

10.20
Performance (Body)
discourse of the body; live film and video; presence; actions; happenings

Chair Stephen Partridge (University of Dundee)

10.30
Liz Kotz (University of California, Riverside)
Projecting Cinema Otherwise, via Judson Dance

11.00
Lucy Reynolds (University of East London)
Magic Tricks? The Use of Shadow Play in British Expanded Cinema

11.20
Cecile Chich (independent scholar, Paris/London)
Beyond the Frame / Beyond the Gaze – The Multi-Media Projection Performances of Maria Klonaris and Katerina Thomadaki

11.40
Maxa Zoller (independent scholar/curator, London/Berlin)
Polish Expanded Cinema: Technology and the Body

12.00
Mike Leggett (artist, University of Technology, Sydney)
Private Performance and Making Art with Video

12.20
questions

13.00
lunch

14.00
Media Environments and Expanded Cinema in the Digital Age
interactive narratives; the digital; virtual arts

Chair Professor Chris Meigh Andrews (University of Central Lancashire)

14.10
Chris Welsby (artist, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
Expanded Cinema: 20th Century Encounters with the Machine

14.40 Eugeni Bonet (independent scholar, Barcelona)
PLAT (Picto-Luminic-Audio-Tactile): The ‘overflowing’ cinema of Val del Omar

15.00
Anja Gossens (ZKM, Karlsruhe)
Future Shock and Time/Energy objects – Expanded Cinema and the Code in New York

15.20
break

15.50
Ji-Hoon Kim (NYU)
Interfacial Intermedia Art as Digitally Expanded Cinema: iCinema’s Transmedial Narrative Environments

16.10
Yvonne Spielmann (University of the West of Scotland)
Conceptual Synchronicity or Intermedial Encounters between Film, Video and Computer

16.30
Malcolm Le Grice (artist, University of the Arts, London) in discussion with Peter Weibel (artist, ZKM)

17.00
questions

18.00
reception

18.15, 19.00 & 19.45
installation viewings

Sunday 19 April 2009
(East Room, Level 7)

11.00
Tony Sinden (artist, UK/Greece) in dialogue with Anthony McCall (artist, NY)

11.30
Valie Export (artist) in conversation with Chrissie Iles (Whitney Museum of American Art, NY)

12.00
Open Forum – Chair Stuart Comer (Tate Modern)

13.00
lunch

14.00, 14.45 & 15.30 & 16.15
installation viewings

Free screenings
(Starr Auditorium, Level 2)

14.00
Shadow Play and Visual Music
Tony Hill, Point Source (UK, 1973), performance
From German Expanded Cinema Pioneers to Light Show Psychedelia, programme curated by Cindy Keefer (Center for Visual Music, Los Angeles)

featuring films by Jordan Belson, Charles Dockum, Oskar Fischnger, Single Wing Turquoise Bird Light Show, and Jud Yalkut.

15.30
Live Medium
Stephen Partridge, Monitor (UK, 1975) performance
Sandra Gibson + Luis Recoder, Untitled (US, 2008) performance; electric humidifiers; glass and an original score by Olivia Block.

17.00
UK Multiscreen
David Dye, Western Reversal (UK, 1973), performance
Annabel Nicolson, To the Dairy (UK, 1975)
Malcolm Le Grice, Yes No Maybe Maybe Not (UK, 1967), two-screen
Ron Haselden, Doityourselfportrait (UK, 1974), two-screen
Gill Eatherley, Dialogue (UK, 1974), two-screen
Tony Sinden, Can Can (UK, 1975), two-screen recommend

Tate Modern  Starr Auditorium
£30 (£20 concessions)
Advanced booking strongly recommended

SOLD OUT

Responder

Introduce tus datos o haz clic en un icono para iniciar sesión:

Logo de WordPress.com

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de WordPress.com. Cerrar sesión / Cambiar )

Imagen de Twitter

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Twitter. Cerrar sesión / Cambiar )

Foto de Facebook

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Facebook. Cerrar sesión / Cambiar )

Google+ photo

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Google+. Cerrar sesión / Cambiar )

Conectando a %s